Category: Contract Law

Do I have to pay back my insurance company for medical expenses from my settlement or recovery for personal injuries in Virginia?

Do I have to pay back my insurance company for the medical expenses from my settlement or recovery for personal injuries in Virginia?   Generally, the answer is “NO”.  In Virginia, the public policy as set out by the legislature in § 38.2-3405 states that it is unlawful for an insurance contract providing hospital, medical, Read More …